MINUTES

SPECIAL CALLED MEETING

GLYNN COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

HISTORIC GLYNN COUNTY COURTHOUSE

701 “G” STREET, 2ND FLOOR, COMMISSIONERS’ MEETING CHAMBERS

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 1, 2016 AT 5:00 PM

 

PRESENT:                     Richard Strickland, Chairman, District 3

Michael Browning, Vice Chairman, District 1

Dale Provenzano, Commissioner, District 2

Bill Brunson, Commissioner, District 4

Allen Booker, Commissioner, District 5

Mark Stambaugh, Commissioner, At Large Post 1

Bob Coleman, Commissioner, At Large Post 2

 

ALSO PRESENT:           Alan Ours, County Manager

Aaron Mumford, County Attorney

Cindee Overstreet, County Clerk

 

 

EMPLOYEE SERVICE AWARDS

 

Name

Years of Service

Position

Department

ARNOLD, CAMERON W

5

POLICE OFFICER II

POLICE

ATWOOD, LISA M

5

DETENTION OFFICER I

SHERIFF

BENNETT, CURTIS W

5

DETENTION OFFICER I

SHERIFF

CARR, JANICE C

5

CUSTOMER SERVICE REPRESENTATIVE

COUNTY ADMINISTRATION

CUMMINGS, LANITA C

5

DETENTION OFFICER I

SHERIFF

DAVIS, WENDY B

5

ADMINISTRATIVE SECRETARY I

POLICE

DEPP, TREVOR D

5

POLICE OFFICER I

POLICE

DIESTEL, MICHAEL

5

DETENTION OFFICER V (LT)

SHERIFF

DRAKE, JANE

5

RECREATION PROGRAM COORDINATOR

RECREATION

DRIVER, LYNDALL M

5

DEPUTY COURT CLERK

CLERK OF STATE COURT

FORTNER, FRANK L

5

MECHANIC II

PUBLIC WORKS

FRANKS, MOLLY R

5

DETENTION OFFICER I

SHERIFF

FUTCH, KENNETH M

5

DETENTION OFFICER II

SHERIFF

GOWAN, MELISSA D

5

FIREFIGHTER/PARAMEDIC

FIRE

HICKOX, VICKIE

5

DETENTION OFFICER III (SGT)

SHERIFF

JOHNSON, MICHAEL G

5

DETENTION OFFICER I

SHERIFF

JONES, KEVIN C

5

POLICE OFFICER I

POLICE

MARCY, PARKER L

5

DETECTIVE/INVESTIGATOR I

POLICE

MARION, ERIC J

5

MAINTENANCE WORKER

PUBLIC WORKS

MAYTON, RYAN C

5

FIREFIGHTER II

FIRE

MURRAY, TINA S

5

DEPUTY COURT CLERK

CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT

NOEL, CHAD F

5

MECHANIC II

PUBLIC WORKS

PENZO, JERALD L

5

AIRPORT FACILITY COORDINATOR

AIRPORT

PITTMAN, DUSTIN K

5

POLICE OFFICER II

POLICE

RHETT, LOUIS

5

MAINTENANCE WORKER

PUBLIC WORKS

ROBERTS, KATELYN P

5

POLICE OFFICER, MASTER I

POLICE

SMITH, SARA D

5

TAX CLERK

TAX COMMISSIONER

STEWART, JAMES A

5

FIREFIGHTER I

FIRE

USHER, STEVEN P

5

DIRECTOR, E911

E911

ALFORD, ROBERT L

10

FIRE LIEUTENANT

FIRE

BERGQUIST, JEREMIAH W

10

POLICE LIEUTENANT

POLICE

BREITENBACH, JOSEPH R

10

MANAGER, FLEET MAINTENANCE

PUBLIC WORKS

BRINSON, LAWRENCE

10

RECREATION PROGRAM MANAGER

RECREATION

COMER, JAIME

10

PROPERTY APPRAISER III

PROPERTY APPRAISAL

COX, APRIL N

10

DEPUTY COURT CLERK

CLERK OF STATE COURT

CURRIER, JONATHAN W

10

FIREFIGHTER/PARAMEDIC

FIRE

DAVIS, JAMES

10

GIS TECHNICIAN II

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

FLOYD, LOWELL C

10

MECHANIC II

PUBLIC WORKS

HANEY, DAVID M

10

POLICE SERGEANT

POLICE

JACKSON, NAKAIA M

10

DETENTION OFFICER I

SHERIFF

JOHNSON, WENDELL

10

EQUIPMENT OPERATOR II

PUBLIC WORKS

LISMORE, DORETHA M

10

ADMINISTRATIVE SECRETARY I

POLICE

LOCKEY, FREDERICK M

10

HUMAN RESOURCES GENERALIST I

HUMAN RESOURCES

MERROW, ANTHONY D

10

FIREFIGHTER II

FIRE

MOELLER, ADDIE E

10

E911 TRAINING OFFICER

E911

SERMONS, ANTHONY L

10

POLICE OFFICER II

POLICE

SMITH, EUGENE

10

POLICE LIEUTENANT II

POLICE

WARREN, BARBARA J

10

TAX CLERK

TAX COMMISSIONER

WINSLETT, TERRA H

10

AIRPORT PROPERTY MANAGER

AIRPORT

ANDERSON, PAMELA G

15

DETENTION OFFICER I

SHERIFF

BARKER, JOHNNY L

15

PUBLIC WORKS SUPERVISOR

PUBLIC WORKS

BENNETT, RODNEY

15

CHIEF DEPUTY CLERK

CLERK OF STATE COURT

BLOUNT, TOBY A

15

FIREFIGHTER II

FIRE

BUNKLEY, LISA K

15

TAX COLLECTIONS SPECIALIST

TAX COMMISSIONER

CHAMBERS, PAMELA M

15

DEPUTY SHERIFF IV

SHERIFF

DANIELS, MARY A

15

ADMINISTRATIVE TECHNICIAN I

RECREATION

DAVIS, CHARLES L

15

DEPUTY SHERIFF IV

SHERIFF

GRIFFIN, THOMAS G

15

POLICE OFFICER, MASTER III

POLICE

JURAN, DONNICE E

15

DETENTION OFFICER II

SHERIFF

KEENE, JOHN E

15

EQUIPMENT OPERATOR II

PUBLIC WORKS

KEENER, WILLIAM D

15

FIRE CAPTAIN

FIRE

LANE, TERRY K

15

CREW LEADER

RECREATION

LIBBIN, ARTHUR E

15

FIREFIGHTER/EMT II

FIRE

NOLEN, SHANE E

15

POLICE OFFICER II

POLICE

PAYNE, ROBERT

15

FIREFIGHTER/PARAMEDIC I

FIRE

QUICK, TALINA L

15

DEPUTY SHERIFF III

SHERIFF

REED, ORAH L

15

MANAGER, HUMAN RESOURCES

HUMAN RESOURCES

SASSER, ROBERT C

15

POLICE LIEUTENANT

POLICE

SCOTT, BRIAN K

15

POLICE LIEUTENANT

POLICE

THOMPSON, CYNTHIA A

15

MECHANIC II

PUBLIC WORKS

WALKER, DONALD J

15

POLICE OFFICER II

POLICE

AUSTIN, CATHERINE J

20

DEPUTY COURT CLERK

CLERK OF STATE COURT

COVE, PETER

20

POLICE LIEUTENANT

POLICE

GRIFFIN, MARSHA W

20

DETENTION OFFICER I

SHERIFF

KETCHUP, CLINTON G

20

DEPUTY SHERIFF IV

SHERIFF

LIFE JR, MITCHELL J

20

DEPUTY SHERIFF IV

SHERIFF

WILLIAMS, WILLIE E

20

DEPUTY SHERIFF IV

SHERIFF

MCALUM, JEANETTE W

25

AIRPORT ADMINISTRATIVE COORDINATOR

AIRPORT

RIBRON, LINDA D

25

DETENTION OFFICER V (LT)

SHERIFF

ROBERSON, MICHAEL

25

MAINTENANCE WORKER

RECREATION

BROWNING, CATHY L

30

ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT II

SHERIFF

COTTINGHAM III, EDWARD H

30

EQUIPMENT OPERATOR III

PUBLIC WORKS

JOHNSON, JEROME E

30

FIRE CAPTAIN

FIRE

MELLINGER, STEVE J

30

RECREATION PROGRAM MANAGER

RECREATION

AUSTIN, RANDY E

31

DETENTION OFFICER VI (CAPTAIN)

SHERIFF

DAVIS, KENNETH A

31

MAINTENANCE WORKER

PUBLIC WORKS

DIXON, TOMMY G

31

BATTALION CHIEF

FIRE

HEYWARD, WESLEY

31

EQUIPMENT OPERATOR III

PUBLIC WORKS

HILTON, ANGELIKA A

31

ACCOUNTING TECHNICIAN

FINANCE

LOTT, LUETRICE M

31

DEPUTY COURT CLERK

CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT

LOVING, JANET N

31

ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT II

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

DOERING, MATTHEW J

32

POLICE CHIEF

POLICE

HERNDON, ELIZABETH

32

ADMINISTRATIVE SUPERVISOR

FIRE

HOLMES, ERNEST G

32

FIRE LIEUTENANT II

FIRE

RANDOLPH, ALBERTA M

32

CHIEF DEPUTY TAX COMMISSIONER

TAX COMMISSIONER

TINDALE, MARISSA J

32

POLICE CAPTAIN II

POLICE

TRAUTZ, SCOTT A

32

ASSISTANT CHIEF II, POLICE

POLICE

YEARGIN, CHARLES E

32

FIRE CAPTAIN

FIRE

CORBITT, PHILLIP S

33

PRE-TRIAL/INTAKE COORDINATOR

JUVENILE COURT

FUTCH, CHARLES E

33

DEPUTY SHERIFF, COLONEL

SHERIFF

HANEY, DAVID E

33

POLICE OFFICER, MASTER I

POLICE

JOHNSON, JEFFREY W

33

TRADES WORKER II

SHERIFF

MAUNEY, BENJAMIN S

33

DIVISION MANAGER, PUBLIC WORKS

PUBLIC WORKS

SAPP, ARLENE

33

ASSISTANT TAX COMMISSIONER

TAX COMMISSIONER

LAWSON, ANDREA E

34

DEPUTY CHIEF APPRAISER

PROPERTY APPRAISAL

SUMMEROUR, CAROL A

34

ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT II

COUNTY ATTORNEY

JOHNSON, LONNIE L

35

EQUIPMENT OPERATOR II

PUBLIC WORKS

BRELAND, JEAN W

37

GIS ANALYST II

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

HARRELL, ROBERT C

37

PUBLIC WORKS SUPERVISOR

PUBLIC WORKS

WALL, JIMMY M

37

FIRE LIEUTENANT I

FIRE

HAMILTON, LARRY F

38

FIREFIGHTER II

FIRE

MCGREGOR, ROBIN L

38

DEPUTY CLERK

CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT

SMITH, MERCER D

38

MAINTENANCE WORKER

RECREATION

HERNDON, HAROLD W

39

BATTALION CHIEF

FIRE

DEPRATTER III, JIM F

40

CREW LEADER

PUBLIC WORKS

MILTON, MITCHELL D

42

CODE ENFORCEMENT MANAGER

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

MOSES, ANDREW H

43

MECHANIC II

PUBLIC WORKS

WHITTLE, EDWARD C

47

ADMINISTRATIVE TECHNICIAN I

PUBLIC WORKS

 

There being no further business, the meeting adjourned.

 

 

 

 

                                                                                    ____________________________

Richard Strickland, Chairman

                                                                                    Board of Commissioners

                                                                                    Glynn County , Georgia

Attest:

_____________________________

Cindee S. Overstreet, Clerk