MINUTES

SPECIAL CALLED MEETING

GLYNN COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

HISTORIC GLYNN COUNTY COURTHOUSE

701 “G” STREET, 2ND FLOOR, COMMISSIONERS’ MEETING CHAMBERS

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 19, 2013 AT 5:00 PM

 

PRESENT:                     Mary Hunt, Chairman, District 4

Michael Browning, Commissioner, District 1

Richard Strickland, Commissioner, District 3

Allen Booker, Commissioner, District 5

Clyde Taylor, Commissioner, At Large Post 1

Bob Coleman, Commissioner, At Large Post 2

 

Absent:                        Dale Provenzano, Vice Chairman, District 2

 

ALSO PRESENT:           Alan Ours, County Administrator

Aaron Mumford, County Attorney

Cindee Overstreet, County Clerk

 

EMPLOYEE SERVICE AWARDS

 

Name

Years of Service

Position

Department

BACH, RICHARD D

5

MAINTENANCE WORKER

RECREATION

BARTH, LOUIS H

5

SUPERVISOR, COMMUNICATIONS

E911

BOX, TAMMY W

5

PROPERTY APPRAISER I

PROPERTY APPRAISAL OFFICE

BRANCATO, DAVID L

5

FIREFIGHTER/EMT I

FIRE

CULPEPPER, RICHARD D

5

TRADES WORKER II

PUBLIC WORKS

DUNN, CAROL C

5

ASSISTANT TAX COMMISSIONER

TAX COMMISSIONER

GAY, JENNIE L

5

POLICE OFFICER I

POLICE

GILES, STEPHANIE R

5

RECORDS RETENTION TECHNICIAN

ADMINISTRATION

GIRTON, JOHN

5

COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER I

E911

GRAVES, FRANKLIN R

5

CODE ENFORCEMENT OFFICER I

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

HAMILTON, PETER D

5

MECHANIC I

AIRPORT

HATCHER, CHRISTOPHER

5

POLICE OFFICER I

POLICE

HERNDON, GERALD W

5

POLICE OFFICER I

POLICE

HOWES, CHRISTOPHER D

5

POLICE OFFICER I

POLICE

HUBBARD, DON W

5

LAB TECHNICIAN

PUBLIC WORKS

JACKSON, LARRY W

5

EQUIPMENT OPERATOR II

PUBLIC WORKS

JOHNSON, TRAVIS E

5

FIREFIGHTER/PARAMEDIC I

FIRE

KELLOGG, ERIC C

5

FIREFIGHTER I

FIRE

KNIGHT, JACQUELYN M

5

COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER I

E911

MAUNEY, JERRY E

5

MECHANIC II

PUBLIC WORKS

MORTEN, LARRY O

5

ACCOUNTING TECHNICIAN II

CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT

NEWTON, ELIZABETH L

5

GIS ANALYST I

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

NORMAN, PETER

5

EQUIPMENT OPERATOR II

PUBLIC WORKS

OVERSTREET, MARY L

5

DEPUTY CLERK

CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT

PALMER, CEDRICK S

5

IT SERVICES SPECIALIST I

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

POSEY, JONATHAN A

5

DIVERSION CENTER SUPERVISOR

JUVENILE COURT

RAINEY, BRIAN E

5

POLICE OFFICER I

POLICE

ROBERSON, DEANNIA L

5

ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT I

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

ROSIER, LAQUAN C

5

POLICE OFFICER I

POLICE

SEXTON, NORMAN R

5

FIREFIGHTER/EMT I

FIRE

SHAW, LATANYA M

5

POLICE OFFICER I

POLICE

SMITH, JOHN W

5

FIREFIGHTER I

FIRE

STEWART, LINDA L

5

COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER I

E911

SWEET, CHARLES

5

POLICE OFFICER I

POLICE

TALBERT, RESDEN S

5

POLICE OFFICER I

POLICE

TANGLE, TAMMY P

5

COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER I

E911

WELLS, JEREMIAH B

5

POLICE OFFICER I

POLICE

ALEXANDER, RYAN C

10

POLICE OFFICER II

POLICE

CLENDENEN WALKER, BONNIE

10

DEPUTY CLERK

CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT

COOK, ROBERT L

10

SYSTEMS ADMINISTRATOR II

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

DAVIS, ANTIO D

10

EQUIPMENT OPERATOR II

PUBLIC WORKS

DAVIS, JOHN W

10

ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN

PUBLIC WORKS

DRIGGERS, ANGELA B

10

FIREFIGHTER/EMT II

FIRE

HENNECKE, PATRICIA A

10

DEPUTY COURT CLERK

CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT

HUMMEL, SOPHRONIA W

10

CODE ENFORCEMENT OFFICER II

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

JULIANO, JENNIFER P

10

ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT I

JUDGE OF STATE COURT

LEBRUN, MARYLEE H

10

FIREFIGHTER I

FIRE

MADDOX, DANA H

10

FIRE LIEUTENANT I

FIRE

MCDONALD, BARBARA S

10

CHIEF CLERK, PROBATE

PROBATE COURT

MELTON, JOSEPH E

10

TRADES WORKER III

AIRPORT

MILLER, GEORGE R

10

EQUIPMENT OPERATOR I

AIRPORT

NYERS, ROBERT S

10

GIS ANALYST III

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

OWENS, JONATHAN L

10

RIGHT-OF-WAY COORDINATOR

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

PALMER, JIMMIE L

10

POLICE OFFICER II

POLICE

RIGGINS, JEFFERY S

10

CREW LEADER

RECREATION

SANCOMB, BARBARA E

10

ANIMAL CONTROL OFFICER II

POLICE

SHAW, RUBEN E

10

FIREFIGHTER II

FIRE

STOKES, JEFFREY A

10

FIREFIGHTER I

FIRE

THOMAS, ROBERT A

10

MECHANIC II

PUBLIC WORKS

TOLER, CARRIE J

10

PROPERTY APPRAISER III

PROPERTY APPRAISAL OFFICE

WALRATH, JENNIFER

10

ANIMAL CONTROL OFFICER I

POLICE

WILLIAMS, TIMOTHY F

10

POLICE SERGEANT

POLICE

AUDESEY, ANTHONY E

15

FIRE LIEUTENANT I

FIRE

BOYETT, RACHEL A

15

DEPUTY COURT CLERK

CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT

BRANCEL, DAVID L

15

FIREFIGHTER/PARAMEDIC II

FIRE

CHATHAM, HORACE W

15

CREW LEADER

AIRPORT

GREENE, SUSAN M

15

CRIME VICTIM LIAISON

POLICE

HUNT, DORINDA M

15

POLICE OFFICER I

POLICE

HURLBUT, JIMMIE L

15

GIS ANALYST I

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

JACKSON, FRED S

15

POLICE SERGEANT

POLICE

KELLY, TALMADGE C

15

EQUIPMENT OPERATOR II

PUBLIC WORKS

MAUNEY II, HENRY E

15

PUBLIC WORKS SUPERVISOR

PUBLIC WORKS

OVERSTREET, CINDEE S

15

COUNTY CLERK

ADMINISTRATION

RICKER, JERRY W

15

FIREFIGHTER/EMT I

FIRE

SCARBARY, JAMES C

15

CREW LEADER

RECREATION

SMITH, BRIAN F

15

PUBLIC WORKS SUPERVISOR

PUBLIC WORKS

STALVEY, KEITH D

15

POLICE LIEUTENANT

POLICE

VANBUREN, ELIZABETH C

15

FIRE CAPTAIN

FIRE

YOUNG, PERNELL

15

EQUIPMENT OPERATOR IV

PUBLIC WORKS

YOUNGBLOOD, FANNY A

15

ADMINISTRATIVE TECHNICIAN I

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

DIXON, LAURA

20

MAINTENANCE WORKER

RECREATION

HOWARD, BRIAN

20

FIRE CAPTAIN

FIRE

HUDSON, OSCAR P

20

FIRE LIEUTENANT I

FIRE

HUNTER, AGNES M

20

TAX COLLECTIONS SPECIALIST

TAX COMMISSIONER

MILTON, CHARLES E

20

TRADES WORKER I

ADMINISTRATION

POTTER, AMY

20

HUMAN RESOURCES GENERALIST I

HUMAN RESOURCES

REICHENBACH, ANDREA R

20

REAL PROPERTY SUPERVISOR

PROPERTY APPRAISAL OFFICE

SPEARING, DEBORAH D

20

TAX CLERK

TAX COMMISSIONER

THOMAS, JAN A

20

MAINTENANCE WORKER

RECREATION

TINDALE, THOMAS A

20

POLICE CAPTAIN

POLICE

TURNER, BRYAN D

20

FIRE LIEUTENANT I

FIRE

WIGGINS, JAY W

20

EMA DIRECTOR

POLICE

WILLIAMS, GEORGE A

20

PUBLIC WORKS SUPERVISOR

PUBLIC WORKS

BESSING JR., VERNON C

25

SUPERVISOR, FACILITIES MAINT

AIRPORT

BOWEN, MARY L

25

ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN

PUBLIC WORKS

BRADLEY, LESLIE D

25

DEPUTY COURT CLERK

CLERK OF STATE COURT

CAMERON JR, CURTIS

25

CREW LEADER

PUBLIC WORKS

DEVLIN III, JAMES J

25

EQUIPMENT OPERATOR III

PUBLIC WORKS

ELLIS, WILTON K

25

POLICE LIEUTENANT

POLICE

MCELMURRAY, CLARENCE

25

FIRE CAPTAIN

FIRE

STEWART, JAMES T

25

FIRE LIEUTENANT I

FIRE

VARNEDOE, KENNETH G

25

POLICE OFFICER II

POLICE

WARD, ERNEST J

25

FIREFIGHTER/EMT II

FIRE

CHAKOVAN, SLAVKO

30

CREW LEADER

RECREATION

CORBITT, PHILLIP S

30

COURT ADMINISTRATOR

JUVENILE COURT

HANEY, DAVID E

30

POLICE OFFICER II

POLICE

HEAD, WALLACE A

30

MOSQUITO CONTROL TECH III

PUBLIC WORKS

MAUNEY, BENJAMIN S

30

SUPERVISOR FACILITIES MAINTENANCE

ADMINISTRATION

SAPP, ARLENE

30

ASSISTANT TAX COMMISSIONER

TAX COMMISSIONER

LAWSON, ANDREA E

31

DEPUTY CHIEF APPRAISER

PROPERTY APPRAISAL OFFICE

SUMMEROUR, CAROL A

31

ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT II

ATTORNEY

JOHNSON, LONNIE L

32

EQUIPMENT OPERATOR II

PUBLIC WORKS

ALFORD, DOROTHY E

33

ADMINISTRATIVE SECRETARY I

POLICE

MARAT, RAYMOND L

33

DEPUTY CHIEF, FIRE

FIRE

RANSOM, EARLENE

33

ACCOUNTING TECHNICIAN II

FINANCE

THOMAS, ALFRED

33

FIRE CHIEF

FIRE

BRELAND, JEAN W

34

GIS ANALYST I

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

CARLINO, JOHN C

34

FIREFIGHTER I

FIRE

HARRELL, ROBERT C

34

PUBLIC WORKS SUPERVISOR

PUBLIC WORKS

ROBERSON, RICHARD L

34

PUBLIC WORKS SUPERVISOR

PUBLIC WORKS

WALL, JIMMY M

34

FIRE LIEUTENANT I

FIRE

HAMILTON, LARRY F

35

FIREFIGHTER II

FIRE

HARRISON, DOROTHY D

35

PROGRAMS ANALYST

RECREATION

MCGREGOR, ROBIN L

35

DEPUTY CLERK

CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT

SMITH, MERCER D

35

MAINTENANCE WORKER

RECREATION

STEWART, BRIAN J

35

FIRE CAPTAIN

FIRE

CARTER, CARY G

36

REAL PROPERTY SUPERVISOR

PROPERTY APPRAISAL OFFICE

HERNDON, HAROLD W

36

DEPUTY CHIEF, FIRE

FIRE

DEPRATTER III, JIM F

37

MAINTENANCE WORKER

RECREATION

MILTON, MITCHELL D

39

CODE ENFORCEMENT DIVISION MGR

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

MOSES, ANDREW H

40

MECHANIC II

RECREATION

WHITTLE, EDWARD C

44

ADMINISTRATIVE TECHNICIAN I

PUBLIC WORKS


 

MINUTES

REGULAR MEETING

GLYNN COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

HISTORIC GLYNN COUNTY COURTHOUSE

701 “G” STREET, 2ND FLOOR, COMMISSIONERS’ MEETING CHAMBERS

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 19, 2013 AT 6:00 PM

 

PRESENT:                     Mary Hunt, Chairman, District 4

Dale Provenzano, Vice Chairman, District 2

Michael Browning, Commissioner, District 1

Richard Strickland, Commissioner, District 3

Allen Booker, Commissioner, District 5

Clyde Taylor, Commissioner, At Large Post 1

Bob Coleman, Commissioner, At Large Post 2

                                                             

ALSO PRESENT:           Alan Ours, County Administrator

Aaron Mumford, County Attorney

Cindee Overstreet, County Clerk

 

INVOCATION AND PLEDGE       

 

PUBLIC COMMENT PERIOD  - No requests to speak were received during the sign up period.

 

COMMISSION PRESENTATIONS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

A motion was made by Commissioner Strickland and seconded by Commissioner Coleman to add item 11.1 to the published consent agenda to approve the County Attorney’s recommendations regarding pending litigation presented at the Board’s December 5, 2013, executive session. The motion carried unanimously.

 

PUBLIC HEARING – Alcoholic Beverage License

 

1.         Consider the issuance of 2014 alcoholic beverage licenses for the list of 2013 alcoholic beverage license renewals. (Occupation Tax/Chief Doering) LINK

 

Business

Location

City

Licensee

19TH HOLE PACKAGE STORE

3600 Frederica Rd. #17

St Simons Island, GA

COFER, DONALD G.

A TO Z LIQUORS

217 Merchants Way

Brunswick, GA

PATEL, PANKAJKUMAR

API FOOD MART

2743 Hwy 17 S

Brunswick, GA

PATEL, JITENDRA

APPLEBEE’S GRILL & BAR

177 Altama Connector,

Brunswick, GA

PRATT, SCOTT

ARCO MINI MART

3823 Norwich Street

Brunswick, GA  

KHADRA, SAMI

BARBARA JEAN'S RESTAURANT,

214 Mallery St.,

St Simons Island, GA

BARTA, JAMES J.

BEACHCOMBER BBQ & GRILL

319 Arnold Road

St Simons Island, GA

HARDMAN, HEATHER

BEER & TOBACCO EXPRESS

1182 Chapel Crossing Rd

Brunswick, GA  

PATEL, PANKAJKUMAR

BENNIE'S RED BARN

5514 Frederica Rd.,

St Simons Island, GA

GENTILE, DON B.

BLACK WATER GRILL, INC.

260 Redfern Village

St Simons Island, GA

VEAL, SHERI TRINITY

BLUE WATER CAFÉ

115 Mallery Street

St Simons Island, GA

HARRIS, CHARLES E

BONEFISH GIRLL

202 Retreat Village

St Simons Island, GA

TULLOS, STEVEN

BOWLARENA

3883 Altama Ave

Brunswick, GA

QUANNE, BRIAN

BROGEN'S

200 Pier Alley

St Simons Island, GA

BROWN, FORREST W.

BROGEN'S NORTH

3600 Frederica Rd.

St Simons Island, GA

BROWN, FORREST W.

BROOMELLI BOYS PIZZERIA

760 Scranton Rd Ste 101

Brunswick, GA

BROOMELL, II, ROBERT

BRUNSWICK COUNTRY CLUB

4041 Darien Hwy,

Brunswick, GA

HOGAN, DANIEL C.

BRUNSWICK GOASIS

185 Dungeness Drive

Brunswick, GA

TRUEBLOOD, VALERIE

BRUNSWICK MILLHOUSE

124 Glynco Pkwy

Brunswick, GA

JONES, THOMAS C.

BRUNSWICK TRUCK STOP

110 Dungeness Drive

Brunswick, GA 

PATEL, MEHUL

BY AIR PACKAGE

2018 Demere Rd.

St Simons Island, GA

HAMBY,SAMUEL

C.J.'S ITALIAN RESTAURANT

412 Ashantilly Ave

St Simons Island, GA

OWENS, GRAHAM A

CAPTAIN JOE'S SEAFOOD

5296 New Jesup Hwy

Brunswick, GA

GIBBS, JR., WILLIAM J.

CASTAWAY'S LOUNGE

233 Edwards Plaza

St Simons Island, GA

SINYARD, JOSHUA S

CATCH 228

228 Redfern Village

St Simons Island, GA

MAYO, DIANE S.

CHALUPA'S

120 Trade Street

Brunswick, GA 

BUIE, CHERYL

CHILE PEPPERS, LLC

301 Longview Plaza

St Simons Island, GA

CRUZ, MAYTE

CILANTRO'S GRILL & CANTINA

202 Harrison Lane

Brunswick, GA

ALFARO, HUGO N

CIRCLE K STORES #2705392

3801 Frederica Rd

St Simons Island, GA

BROWN, NORMA

CLOISTER CATERING

100 Cloister Drive

Sea Island, GA

JOHANNES, AMY K

CLOISTER HOTEL

100 Cloister Drive

Sea Island, GA

JOHANNES, AMY K

CLOISTER HOTEL

100 Cloister Drive

Sea Island, GA

JOHANNES, AMY K

COASTAL KITCHEN RAW BAR

102 Marina Drive

St Simons Island, GA

MONTAIGNE, JEFFREY

COASTAL PINES

One Coastal Pines Cir

Brunswick, GA 

CARRUTH, WADE

COPPER PIG BBQ, LLC

704 Mall Blvd, Unit 1

Brunswick, GA 

JONES, THOMAS C.

COURTYARD BY MARRIOTT

580 Millennium Blvd

Brunswick, GA 

DENTON, EDWARD C

CRABDADDY'S BAR & GRILL

1217 Ocean Blvd.

St Simons Island, GA

WILLIAMS, CHARLES B

CVS PHARMACY #4337

30 Market Street

St Simons Island, GA

CARDWELL, DALE

CVS PHARMACY #4567

5421 New Jesup Hwy

Brunswick, GA  

KING, JAMES

CVS PHARMACY #4575

1605 Frederica Road

St Simons Island, GA

BUCHANAN, MICHELLE

DASH FOOD MART

3900 Newcastle St

Brunswick, GA

PATEL, RAJESH N.

DAVIS LOVE GRILL

100 Kings Way

St Simons Island, GA

JOHANNES, AMY K

DELANEY'S BISTRO

3415 Frederica Rd.

St Simons Island, GA

DELANEY, THOMAS

DENNY'S #7845

370 Millennium Blvd

Brunswick, GA

GOODMAN, CHERYL

DOLLAR GENERAL STORE

375 Palisdade Dr

Brunswick, GA 

PAGE, ANNA

EL CHEAPO

6495 New Jesup Hwy,

Brunswick, GA

PATEL, PRAGNESH

EMBASSY SUITES BRUNSWICK

500 Mall Blvd.

Brunswick, GA

NEUBERGER, BRENDA

FANCY Q SUSHI BAR GRILL, INC.

211 Redfern Village

St Simons Island, GA

QIU, MEI FEN

FAST FUEL #21

310 Old Jesup Rd

Brunswick, GA  

DAVE, SUSHILA J.

FINE CIGAR & TOBACCO

5000 Altama Ave

Brunswick, GA 

PATEL, PANKAJKUMAR

FLASH FOODS # 255

255 Flash Foods Rd, PE

Brunswick, GA

CRUMPTON, GARRETT

FLASH FOODS #254

160 Millennium Drive

Brunswick, GA

CRUMPTON, GARRETT

FLETC EXPRESS STORE

FLETC Bldg 86

Brunswick, GA 

SHIVER, JANET S.

FLETC STUDENT CENTER

FLETC Bldg. 260

Brunswick, GA 

SHIVER, JANET S.

FOX'S PIZZA DEN SSI

240 Retreat Village

St Simons Island, GA

TAYLOR-BUCHANAN, K

FREDERICA BOATHOUSE

93 Pike's Bluff Drive

St Simons Island, GA

ARCHER, STEVEN T.

FREDERICA CLUBHOUSE

100 Pike's Bluff Drive

St Simons Island, GA

ARCHER, STEVEN T.

FREDERICA GUESTHOUSE

100 Pike's Bluff Drive

St Simons Island, GA

ARCHER, STEVEN T.

FRIENDLY EXPRESS , INC. #22

127 Cypress Mill Rd

Brunswick, GA

RAULERSON, BILL

FRIENDLY EXPRESS , INC. #23

647 Perry Lane Rd

Brunswick, GA

RAULERSON, BILL

FRIENDLY EXPRESS , INC. #38

7208 New Jesup Hwy

Brunswick, GA

RAULERSON, BILL

FRIENDLY EXPRESS , INC. #48

4220 Highway 17 N

Brunswick, GA

RAULERSON, BILL

FRIENDLY EXPRESS , INC. #51

3224 Highway 17 S

Brunswick, GA

RAULERSON, BILL

FRIENDLY EXPRESS , INC. #53

6215 Blythe Island Hwy

Brunswick, GA

RAULERSON, BILL

FRIENDLY EXPRESS , INC. #57

4902 Highway 17

Brunswick, GA

RAULERSON, BILL

FRIENDLY EXPRESS , INC. #58

5502 Frederica Rd

St Simons Island, GA

RAULERSON, BILL

FRIENDLY EXPRESS , INC. #62

131 Demere Rd

St Simons Island, GA

RAULERSON, BILL

FRIENDLY EXPRESS , INC. #62

4341 New Jesup Hwy

Brunswick, GA 

SMITH, DANIEL K.

FRIENDLY EXPRESS , INC. #72

1699 Frederica Rd

St Simons Island, GA

RAULERSON, BILL

FRIENDLY EXPRESS , INC. #73

2253 Demere Rd

St Simons Island, GA

RAULERSON, BILL

FRIENDLY EXPRESS , INC. #88

5004 New Jesup Hwy.,

Brunswick, GA 

SMITH, DANIEL K.

FRIENDLY QUICK STOP

6131 New Jesup Hwy

Brunswick, GA 

PATEL, MANISHABEN K

GEORGIA SEA GRILL

310 Mallery Street

St Simons Island, GA

BRZEZINSKI, SARAH

GNAT'S LANDING

310 Redfern Village

St Simons Island, GA

POPE, ALAN F

HALYARD'S

55 Cinema Lane

St Simons Island, GA

SNYDER, DAVID

HALYARD'S CATERING AT VILLAGE CREEK LANDING

526 S. Harrington Rd

St Simons Island, GA

SNYDER, DAVID

HALYARD'S CATERING COMPANY (CATERING LIC)

526 S. Harrington Rd

St Simons Island, GA

SNYDER, DAVID

HARRIS TEETER # 168

600 Sea Island Rd. #23

St Simons Island, GA

LEWIS, DARRELL R

HARVEYS SUPERMARKET #2312

341 Venture Drive

Brunswick, GA

JONES, TERRENCE R

HARVEYS SUPERMARKET #2315

5711 Altama Ave.

Brunswick, GA

FARNELL, RICHARD

HARVEYS SUPERMARKET #2397

284 Hyde Park

Brunswick, GA

HARDING, SCOTT A.

HENRY T ROSS VFW POST 2588

1034 Glynn Park Road

Brunswick, GA  

MARHSALL, PAUL L.

HERITAGE OAKS GOLF CLUB,

126 Clipper Bay Road

Brunswick, GA

DAWSON, STEPHEN H.

HWY 341 CITGO

4192 Norwich St

Brunswick, GA  

PATEL, SUJAL

I-95 FOOD STORE

5264 New Jesup Hwy.

Brunswick, GA 

COTY, JR., JULIAN A

I-95 LIQUORS

5343 New Jesup Hwy

Brunswick, GA

PATEL, DIVYANK

IGUANA'S SEAFOOD

303 Mallery St

St Simons Island, GA

BUTLER, JEPTER

ISLAND FOODS

3601 Frederica Road

St Simons Island, GA

SUTHAR, GEETA

ISLAND FOODS II

2014 Demere Road

St Simons Island, GA

SUTHAR, GEETA

ISLAND NATURAL MARKET,

204 Retreat Village

St Simons Island, GA

SWITZER, JEFFREY L.

LA SALSA TAQUERIA #1

5701 Altama Ave St 1

Brunswick, GA

HUMBERTO, JAIME

LA SALSA TAQUERIA #2

5701 Altama Ave St 2

Brunswick, GA

HUMBERTO, JAIME

LEE'S EXXON, INC.

5055 New Jesup Hwy

Brunswick, GA  

LEE, KYUNG S.

LITTLE ST SIMONS ISLAND, LLC

Little St. Simons Island

Little SSI GA

KLAWITTER, BONNIE H

LOCO'S GRILL & PUB

2463 Demere Rd Ste 101

St Simons Island, GA

GOWEN, ZACHARY

LOGAN'S ROADHOUSE

101 Capital Square Drive

Brunswick, GA 

JOHNSON, MICHAEL

LOVE'S TRAVEL STOP #4-5

2766 Highway 17 S

Brunswick, GA  

FISHER, JR., ARNOLD W

M & B LIQUORS, INC.  

61 Candler Dr.

Brunswick, GA

WALKER, WILLIAM  L.,

M & T LIQUORS

2405 Perry Lane Rd

Brunswick, GA

PATEL, VIKRAM

MARSH POINT BAR & GRILL

253 Redfern Village

St Simons Island, GA

BELL, BRYAN A.

MARSH'S EDGE

136 Marsh's Edge Lane

St Simons Island, GA

THOMPSON, DONALD

MATTEO'S ITALIAN

137 Village At Glynn

Brunswick, GA 

MARTIN, JON-EVIN

MOONDOGGY'S PIZZA PUB

36 Canal Road Plaza

Brunswick, GA 

JOHNS, BRANDY T

MORNINGSTAR MARINA

206 Marina Dr

St Simons Island, GA

BENSON, DAVID M

MUDCAT CHARLIE'S

211 Charlie Gibbs Way

Brunswick, GA

SMITH, RICHARD O.

MULLET BAY

512 Ocean Blvd.

St Simons Island, GA

JACKSON, STEPHEN G.

MULLIGAN'S BAR & GRILL

5250 New Jesup Hwy.

Brunswick, GA

CANNON, VETA

MURPHY'S TAVERN

415 Mallery St

St Simons Island, GA

AMERSON, PATRICE A

NACO'S

3600 Frederica Rd St 16

St Simons Island, GA

FINN, THOMAS G

NAZZARO'S ITALIAN CUISINE

196 Retreat Village

St Simons Island, GA

WIRTZ, JOHN J.

NEW FORTUNE HOUSE

224 Retreat Village

St Simons Island, GA

NI, TONY YAN

NNN PACKAGE STORE

6090 Altama Ave

Brunswick, GA 

PATEL, VARSA

OCEAN FOREST GOLF CLUB

200 Ocean Rd.

Sea Island, GA 31561

JOHANNES, AMY K

OCEAN FOREST GOLF CLUB SNACK BAR

200 Ocean Rd.

Sea Island, GA 31561

JOHANNES, AMY K

OCEAN LODGE

935 Beachview Dr

St Simons Island, GA

MCDONOUGH, JOE

OM CONVENIENCE

1245 Cate Road

Brunswick, GA 

PATEL, KETUL B

OM FOOD MART

1306 Old Jesup Rd

Brunswick, GA 

PATEL, BRIJESH H

ONE STOP #42

4544 Old Cypress Mill Rd

Brunswick, GA

PATEL, SUJAL

OSAKA SUSHI & STEAK HOUSE

118 Retreat Village

St Simons Island, GA

ZOU, WEI

OUTBACK STEAKHOUSE.

1609 Frederica Rd.

St Simons Island, GA

VANHOOSE LONNETTE.

PALM COAST COFFEE & COURTYARD CAFÉ

318 Mallery St

St Simons Island, GA

CHERRY, JOHN R.

PALMER'S VILLAGE CAFÉ

223 Mallery St

St Simons Island, GA

FORTUNE, JON P

PAM'S NO. 1

4344 Highway 17 North

Brunswick, GA  

HAMMER, ROBERT A.

PARKER'S ALTAMA

5693 Altama Ave

Brunswick, GA

PARKER, DANA

PARKER'S CATE ROAD

2051 Perry Lane Road

Brunswick, GA

PARKER, DANA

PARKER'S CRISPEN BLVD

5411 New Jesup Hwy

Brunswick, GA

PARKER, DANA

PARKER'S PARK PLACE

4412 New Jesup Hwy

Brunswick, GA  

PARKER, DANA

PARKER'S PERRY LANE

646 Perry Lane Rd.

Brunswick, GA

PARKER, DANA

PARKER'S STERLING

7301 New Jesup Hwy

Brunswick, GA

PARKER, DANA

PARKER'S VILLAGE

501 Ocean Blvd.

St Simons Island, GA

PARKER, DANA

PILOT TRAVEL CENTER #627

2990 Highway 17 S

Brunswick, GA 

WILLIAMS, CHARLES E

PIZZA HUT

4950 New Jesup Hwy

Brunswick, GA 

WALLACE, CHRISTINE A

PRANZO

44 Midway Square

St Simons Island, GA

ROBERSON, L TYLER

PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS # 431

171 Village at Glynn

Brunswick, GA 

BASCARA, CHRIS

RACETRAC # 675

450 Canal Rd.

Brunswick, GA 

OYLER, GREGORY A.

RACEWAY #6724

5052 New Jesup Hwy

Brunswick, GA

PATEL, NALIN B.

RAFTER'S

3151/2 Mallery Street

St Simons Island, GA

BUTLER, JEPTER

RICK'S SUPERMARKET

6612 New Jesup Hwy

Brunswick, GA

PATEL, PARESH

RUBY TUESDAY

100 Mall Blvd., Ste 176

Brunswick, GA

LEE, THOMAS J.

SAL'S PIZZERIA

3415 Frederica Rd Suite

St Simons Island, GA

CENICOLA, SALVATORE

SANDCASTLE CAFE AND GRILLE

117 Mallery St

St Simons Island, GA

WELLFORD, MELISSA

SEA ISLAND BEACH CLUB

4000 Cloister Drive

Sea Island, GA 

JOHANNES, AMY K

SEA ISLAND GOLF SNACK BAR

100 Retreat Avenue

St Simons Island, GA

JOHANNES, AMY K

SEA ISLAND SPA

50 Cloister Place

Sea Island, GA

JOHANNES, AMY K

SEA PALMS GOLF RESORT

515 Windward Dr

St Simons Island, GA

MCGLASHAN, EUAN

SHANE'S RIB SHACK

70 Retreat Village

St Simons Island, GA

LOARD, KIRK

SHELL FOOD MART

6090 Altama Ave

Brunswick, GA

PATEL,L JYOTSNABEN

SNAPPY FOODS

4200 Highway 99

Brunswick, GA  

DEY, JHUMPA R.

SONNY'S REAL PIT BAR-B-Q

5328 New Jesup Hwy

Brunswick, GA  

LOOMIS, KATHY

SOUTHERN SOUL BARBEQUE

2020 Demere Road

St Simons Island, GA

BUFKIN, FRANKLIN G

SPARKER

161 Millennium Blvd

Brunswick, GA

PATEL, JAYMIN

SPORTSMAN PACKAGE STORE

4198 Norwich St.

Brunswick, GA  

BLUESTIEN, RONALD A.

STERLING LIQUORS

7212 New Jesup Hwy

Brunswick, GA 

PATEL, DIVYANK

THE 4th OF MAY CAFÉ

321 Mallery Street

St Simons Island, GA

PACKARD, THOMAS D.

THE BOON DOX

7270 Blythe Island Hwy

Brunswick, GA 

WATERS, SR., ANTHONY

THE CRAB TRAP

1209 Ocean Blvd

St Simons Island, GA

MERRILL, BOB D.

THE FREDERICA HOUSE

3611 Frederica Road

St Simons Island, GA

MITCHELL, CHARLES T

THE HALF SHELL

504 Beachview Drive

St Simons Island, GA

MERRILL, BLAKE

THE HAMPTON CLUB

100 Tabbystone

St Simons Island, GA

MATTOX, MARION R.

KING & PRINCE RESORT

201 Arnold Rd.

St Simons Island, GA

MATTOX, MARION R.

THE LODGE SEA ISLAND

100 Retreat Avenue

Sea Island, GA

JOHANNES, AMY K

THE PUB PACKAGE STORE

1627 Frederica Rd.

St Simons Island, GA

WEBER, MARC S.

THE STILL AND WINERY

1228 Ocean Blvd

St Simons Island, GA

DEGOURSEY, KRISTINE

THE STRIKE ZONE

380 Millennium Blvd

Brunswick, GA  

STRICKLAND, DARRIN

TOMMY'S CORNER

6010 New Jesup Hwy

Brunswick, GA  

PATEL, HARESH

TOUCAN'S ALE HOUSE

2450 Perry Lane Road

Brunswick, GA 

SAWYER, JOSEPH R

TRAMICI

75 Cinema Lane

St Simons Island, GA

SNYDER, DAVID R

TUP THIM THAI

111 Longview Plaza

St Simons Island, GA

PINKUM, NOPPALIT

TUP THIM THAI & SUSHI BAR

111 Longview Plaza

St Simons Island, GA

PINKUM, NOPPALIT

TUPTIMTHAI RESTAURANT

5448 New Jesup Hwy

Brunswick, GA 

KAINGAM, SOMCHAI

TWO WAY FISH CAMP

250 Charlie Gibbs Way

Brunswick, GA  

SMITH, RICHARD O.

UMA CONVENIENCE STORE

6110 Altama Ave

Brunswick, GA 

PATEL, JASHBHAI

VILLAGE INN & SUITES

500 Mallery St

St Simons Island, GA

STEWART, SR. GEORGE

VILLAGE PACKAGE  & GIFTS

508 Ocean Blvd

St Simons Island, GA

PATEL, RAMESH

WAL-MART SUPERCENTER

150 Altama Connector

Brunswick, GA  

SMITH, MARK C

WEBER'S GROWLER FACTORY

115 Longview Plaza

St Simons Island, GA

WEBER, KELLY M

WINE BODY & SOUL

208 Redfern Village

St Simons Island, GA

ELLIOT, SHEILA M

WINN DIXIE #159

5420 New Jesup Hwy

Brunswick, GA 

HOWARD, CINDY

WINN DIXIE #19

220 Retreat Village

St Simons Island, GA

DUNLAP, WESLEY

ZACHRY'S RESTAURANT

416 Palisade Drive

Brunswick, GA 

ZACHRY, JR., DAVID B

ZANGLA'S TRATTORIA

100 Cary Street

Brunswick, GA 

ZANGLA, MATTHEW A

ZIGGY MAHONEY'S INC.

206 Retreat Village

St Simons Island, GA

CARTER, KEENAN B.

 

Police Chief Matt Doering said the applicants met the requirements for consideration of issuance of the licenses.

 

A motion was made by Commissioner Strickland and seconded by Commissioner Taylor to approve the issuance of a 2014 alcoholic beverage licenses to applicants listed above. The motion carried unanimously.

 

 

 

 

PUBLIC HEARING – Land Use

 

2.         ZM2721 1604 Demere Road (The Grey Owl Inn on Demere) -  Consider a request to rezone from R-12 (Single Family) to PD (Planned Development) a 0.91 acre parcel on the east side of Demere Road just north of the East Beach Causeway. The purpose of the request is to allow a bed and breakfast.  Parcel IDs:  04-03437.  Applicant: Fleming Martin, agent for Bill Gussman, manager of JSKG, LLC, owner.  (D Hainley) LINK

 

Community Development Director David Hainley reported the applicant is proposing to renovate and add to the existing home to create a bed and breakfast with a maximum of 5 guest rooms. The remaining portion of the property will remain natural and landscaped.

The Islands Planning Commission amended the PD Text to add a definition of the bed and breakfast to include a “resident manager,” to state that no accessory uses are to be permitted, and to include a Zoning Ordinance Type A buffer around the building. The applicant and staff agreed with these amendments incorporated them in the PD Text.

 This item was opened for public comment and Bill Gussman was available to answer questions.

 

A motion was made by Commissioner Provenzano and seconded by Commissioner Coleman to approve ZM2721 to rezone from R-12 (Single Family) to PD (Planned Development) with the density of the development limited per the PD Text. The motion carried unanimously. Resolution #R-54-13

 

PUBLIC HEARING – Abandonment

 

3.         Consider the application for abandonment of a portion of the unopened alley right-of-way between Seventh and Eighth Streets in Block 13 of the East Beach Subdivision adjacent to 4323 Eighth Street (lot 7 and a portion of lot 9), St. Simons Island.  Raymond Shingler and Damaras Shingler, applicants. (P. Andrews) Staff will ask for deferment of this item to the Board of Commissioners’ next regular meeting scheduled for Monday, January 6, 2014.  LINK

 

A motion was made by Commissioner Strickland and seconded by Commissioner Provenzano to defer this item to the Board’s January 6, 2014, meeting. The motion carried unanimously.

 

CONSENT AGENDA – General Business

 

4.         Approved the minutes of the special called meetings held November 19, 2013, as well as the minutes of the regular meeting held December 5, 2013, subject to any necessary corrections.  (C. Overstreet)

 

5.         Recognized the Sublease between the Brunswick and Glynn County Development Authority and Rental Karz, LLC (Hertz) for 210 square feet in the Brunswick Golden Isles Airport Terminal. The sublease is effective December 15, 2013 to December 14, 2018. (R. Sumerford) LINK

 

6.         Approved the Memorandum of Agreement between Glynn County, on behalf of the Juvenile Court, and the Georgia Department of Juvenile Justice for access to the Juvenile Justice Tracking System (JTS) with no cost to Glynn County. (E. Reilly) LINK

 

7.         Approved the postponement of the January 2, 2014, regular Board of Commissioners’ meeting to Monday, January 6, 2014. (C. Overstreet)

 

8.         Approved the dedication of a 20-foot wide portion of property at Canal Road and Golden Isles Parkway. The dedication consists of 13,190 square feet of land and will contribute to the improvements of the Canal Road and Golden Isles Parkway intersection improvement project. Parcel ID: 03-09725, 03-03547, 03-03543, 03-03544. Bobby Shupe, Surveyor for John Callaway owner.  (D Hainley) LINK

 

9.         FP2707 – The Reserve at Demere Phase I - Approved a final plat for 43 lots on 3.217 acres on the south side of Demere Road. The subdivision is creating a private road and utilities will be provided by the Joint Water and Sewer Commission (JWSC). There is additional right-of-way dedication on Demere.  The property is zoned PD (Planned Development). The applicant has provided a bond to complete the construction of the project. Parcel ID 04-05879. Bobby Shupe, Surveyor for Vase Cate and Mary Wan LLN, owner.  (D Hainley) LINK

 

10.       Adopted the 2013-2018 Short Term Work Program (STWP) resolution based upon input from two previous public hearings and reviews by the Georgia Department of Community Affairs (DCA). (D. Hainley) Resolution #R-55-13 LINK

 

11.       Approved the proposed settlement of all claims existing between Glynn County and CEF 2002, LLC, arising from Civil Action File Number CE13-00502-063, currently pending in Glynn County Superior Court. (W. Worley) LINK

 

11.1     Approve the County Attorney’s recommendations regarding pending litigation presented at the Board’s December 5, 2013, meeting.

 

 

CONSENT AGENDA – Finance Committee

 

12.       Received the monthly Workers Compensation Report.  (O. Reed) LINK

 

13.       Authorized payment of the excess tax proceeds from the tax sales of parcel no. 03-03609 in the amount of $4,679.57 to Gilbert, Harrell, Sumerford & Martin on behalf of Brunswick Development Partners, LLC for distribution per legal priorities.  (FC Vote: 3-0) (W. Worley) LINK

 

14.       Approved a new Leasehold Agreement between Glynn County and Coastal Islands Theater, Inc.  (FC Vote: 3-0) (A. Mumford) LINK

 

15.       Approved the change in collateral for the Glynn County Economic Development Revolving Loan Glynco Machine Company, Inc. and approve the loan document amendments, consisting of an amendment to the Loan Agreement and Security Agreement. (FC Vote: 3-0) (A. Mumford) LINK

 

16.       Adopted the Resolution to amend the FY13/14 Budget.  (FC Vote: 3-0) (R. Grolemund) Resolution #R-56-13 LINK

 

17.       Approved a request from Mr. Gary Jackson for a refund of overpayment of property taxes for the year 2009 for parcel #03-16391 be refunded in the amount of $1,220.27.  (FC Vote: 3-0) (F. Dees) LINK

 

18.       Approved a request from Mr. Larry Johnson that $988.43 paid in property taxes for tax years 2011 and 2012 for parcel #03-01225 be refunded.  (FC Vote: 3-0) (F. Dees) LINK

 

19.       WSV2732 – Whispering Pines - Approved a request to utilize individual water and sewer facilities, as outlined in Section 606.1 of the Glynn County Subdivision Regulations, for a four-lot subdivision zoned FA (Forest Agricultural). The project consists of a 4.493-acre parcel. The closest public water is approximately 2,800 feet and the closest public sewer is approximately 10,000 feet. Parcel ID 03-18465. (FC Vote: 3-0) (D. Hainley) Resolution #R-57-13  LINK

 

20.       Authorized the County Administrator to approve the filing of grant applications for County projects during Calendar Year 2014 as allowed by the Grants Policy.  (FC Vote: 3-0) (D. Hainley) LINK

 

21.       Approved the new agreements with WorldPay US, Inc. for credit card processing at the indicated locations and authorize the Chairman to sign the agreement.  (FC Vote: 3-0) (T. Miller) LINK

 

22.       Approved the request to issue purchase orders to: Georgia State Contract, Cisco Systems Inc. through DISYS Solutions, Inc. in the amount of $84,682.90 for network equipment; National Contract, Mitel Business Systems Inc. in the amount of $65,001.63 for the telephone system equipment; and, to Integrated Network Solutions in the amount of $21,577.50 for programming and installation of the telephone system as a sole source; with all funding provided by Detention Center Improvements 3515.54375.  (FC Vote: 3-0) (D. West) LINK

 

23.       Authorized staff to submit Requests for Proposals (RFP) for reroofing Glynn County Fire Station 1 located at 4310 Community Road.  (FC Vote: 3-0) (A. Thomas) LINK

 

24.       Approved the funding for Change Order #23 in the amount of $19,279.02 for the new Detention Center project with funding provided by the project contingency fund.  (FC Vote: 3-0) (D. Hainley) LINK

 

CONSENT AGENDA – Personnel Committee

 

25.       Approved an increase in personnel in the Police Department’s Special Operations Program. (PC Vote: 2-0) LINK

 

26.       Approved the reclassification of the Law Clerk/Paralegal position in the County Attorney’s Office to Assistant County Attorney. (PC Vote: 2-0)  LINK

 

27.       Approved the renewal of the contract with Southeast Georgia Health System for the provision of Wellness Physicals for Fire Department employees. (PC Vote: 2-0)  LINK

 

28.       Approved the renewal of the contract with Stanley Hunt Dupree and Rhine as the third party administrator for the Flexible Benefit Plan. (PC Vote: 2-0)  LINK

 

29.       Approved amending the Flexible Benefit Plan Summary Plan Document to comply with the Dept of Treasury’s modification of the Flexible Spending Accounts “Use It or Lose It” rule. (PC Vote: 2-0)  LINK

 

30.       Approved the suspension of the Tobacco Surcharge in order to comply with the Affordable Care Act’s modification of Wellness Program rules. (PC Vote: 2-0)  LINK

 

A motion was made by Commissioner Strickland and seconded by Commissioner Coleman to approve all items on the consent agenda. The motion carried unanimously.

 

APPOINTMENT

 

31.       Appoint one (1) applicant to serve the unexpired term of Abe Brown on the Glynn County Board of Elections. The term begins immediately and ends August 6, 2017.

Applications received from:

Neil Foster

Audrey Gibbons

Joyce Herrington

Betty McGregor

Annie Polite

David Stewart

Gary Tjaden

Philip Viviani

Tashawnta Wells

Richard Wood

 

Commissioner Strickland nominated Richard Wood.

Commissioner Booker nominated Annie Polite.

 

The Board voted 6-1 to appoint Richard Wood to serve on the Board of Elections with Commissioner Booker opposed.

           

32.       Appoint two (2) applicants to serve on the Coastal African American Historic Preservation Commission (CAAHPC). The terms will begin January 1, 2014, and end June 30, 2016.

Applications received from:

Buck Crosby

Patricia Morris

 

The Board voted unanimously to appoint Buck Crosby and Patricia Morris to serve on the Coastal African American Historic Preservation Commission (CAAHPC).

 

33.       Appoint two (2) applicants to serve on the Glynn County Board of Tax Assessors. The terms will begin January 2014 and end January 2018.

Applications received from:

Minor (Mike) Harris – currently serving

Zaida Clay Harris – currently serving

Bob Blackwell

 

Commissioner Coleman nominated Mike Harris.

Commissioner Strickland nominated Zaida Clay Harris.

 

The Board voted unanimously to appoint Mike Harris and Zaida Clay Harris to serve on the Board of Tax Assessors.

 

34.       Appoint one (1) applicant to serve on the Glynn County Board of Health acting as an advocate for consumers of health services. The term begins January 1, 2014 and ends December 31, 2019.

Applications received from:

James Fedd – currently serving

Patricia Kota

 

The Board voted unanimously to appoint James Fedd to serve on the Board of Health.

 

GENERAL BUSINESS

 

35.       Consider authorizing improvements to the Glynn County Courthouse, 701 H Street, and to the Ballard Ballpark, on Nimitz Drive, to bring the buildings in compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) in the amount of $626,336, with funding in the amount of $408,918 provided by the General Fund fund balance and $217,418 provided by funds currently budgeted for ADA improvements.  (FC Vote: 3-0) (B. Rowell) LINK

 

            A motion was made by Commissioner Strickland and seconded by Commissioner Coleman to authorize the ADA improvements at the Glynn County Courthouse and Ballard Ballpark as recommended by staff. The motion carried unanimously.

 

36.       Consider awarding the bid for ten (10) 2014  Ford  Taurus  Interceptors  for  the  Police  Department  to  the  lowest responsive vendor, Kings Colonial Ford, Brunswick, Georgia, in the amount of $337,230.00 with funding to be provided by the Capital Improvement Fund.  (FC Vote: 3-0) (M. Doering)   LINK

 

            A motion was made by Commissioner Strickland and seconded by Commissioner Coleman to award the bid for ten Ford Taurus Police Interceptors to Kings Colonial Ford in the amount of $337,230. The motion carried unanimously.

 

37.       Consider awarding the bid for the purchase of Fire Department vehicles meeting the required specs to the lowest responsive bidder, Kings Colonial Ford, in the amount of $78,335 with funding to be provided by the Fire Fund Capital in the amount of $71,000 and a transfer from the Fire Fleet Operations in the amount of $7,335 as budgeted.  (FC Vote: 3-0) (A. Thomas) LINK

 

            A motion was made by Commissioner Provenzano and seconded by Commissioner Coleman to award the bid for two Ford sedans and one Ford SUV to Kinds Colonial Ford in the amount of $78,335. The motion carried unanimously.

 

38.       Consider accepting 0.744 acres of land from Plum Creek Land Company for a well, elevated tank and water distribution system on Old Brookman Road, including construction, drainage, and utility easements, and authorize staff to seek bids for the construction project with funding provided by SPLOST 4 and SPLOST 5. (FC Vote: 3-0) (D. Hainley) LINK

 

            A motion was made by Commissioner Strickland and seconded by Commissioner Booker to accept the land from Plum Creek Land Company for a well, elevated water tank, and water distribution system on Old Brookman Road. The motion carried unanimously.

 

39.       Consider authorizing staff to design and seek bids for construction of the South Harrington Park with a budget of $292,500 provided by SPLOST 5 and develop a maintenance agreement with stakeholders.  (FC Vote: 3-0) (D. Hainley) LINK  

 

            A motion was made by Commissioner Provenzano and seconded by Commissioner Booker to authorize staff to design and seek bids for construction of the South Harrington Park renovations and develop a maintenance agreement with stakeholders. The motion carried unanimously.

 

40.       Consider approval of the contract renewal with Association of County Commissioners of Georgia - Georgia Self-Insured Workers’ Compensation Fund (ACCG-GSIWCF) for workers’ compensation insurance and administrative services.  (O. Reed) LINK

 

            A motion was made by Commissioner Strickland and seconded by Commissioner Coleman to approve renewal of the contract with ACCG-GSIWCF for workers’ compensation insurance and administrative services. The motion carried unanimously.

 

41.       Consider adoption of an amendment to Chapter 2-25 of the Glynn County Code of Ordinances pertaining to a Phase II of the Glynn County Tobacco Free Campus Initiative.  This amendment would delete the existing Chapter 2-25 in its entirety and replace it with a new Chapter 2-25 to be known as the Glynn County Tobacco and Smokefree Air Ordinance. (M. Hunt) LINK

 

A motion was made by Commissioner Provenzano and seconded by Commissioner Strickland to defer this item. The motion carried unanimously.

 

42.       Consider adoption of the proposed update to the Glynn County Code of Ordinances Section 2-15-3 titled Speed Limits - Schedule to reflect the current speed limit schedule on file with the Georgia Department of Transportation (GDOT) titled “List of Roadways for Glynn County” (list 11272013) and approve the execution of the required permit certifications.  (D. Hainley) LINK

 

A motion was made by Commissioner Strickland and seconded by Commissioner Coleman to adopt an amendment to Section 2-15-3 of the Glynn County Code of Ordinances to reflect the current speed limit schedule on file with the Georgia Department of Transportation. The motion carried unanimously.  Ordinance #O-2013-09

 

43.       Consider adopting and forwarding resolutions regarding Glynn County’s opposition to the Biggert-Waters Flood Insurance Reform Act of 2012 to the state and federal legislators representing Glynn County.

 

A motion was made by Commissioner Strickland and seconded by Commissioner Coleman to adopt the resolutions as recommended. The motion carried unanimously. Resolutions #R-58-13 and #R-59-13

 

44.       Consider adoption of a resolution requesting that Glynn County’s Local Legislative Delegation to the Georgia General Assembly introduce and support local legislation that provides for the Chairman of the Glynn County Board of Commissioners to be elected to a four year term by the electors of Glynn County and provides for such legislation to be submitted to the electors of Glynn County at the general election in 2014 for approval or rejection. (M. Hunt) LINK

 

The Board did not take action on this item.

 

45.       Election of Chairman and Vice Chairman for 2014

 

A motion was made by Commissioner Strickland and seconded by Commissioner Coleman to appoint Commissioner Mike Browning to serve as Chairman for the year 2014. The motion carried unanimously.

 

A motion was made by Commissioner Browning and seconded by Commissioner Strickland to appoint Commissioner Bob Coleman to serve as Vice Chairman for the year 2014. The motion carried unanimously.

 

EXECUTIVE SESSION

 

The Board did not hold an executive session during this meeting.

 

There being no further business, the meeting adjourned at 6:38 p.m.

 

                                                                                              s/Michael Browning             

Michael Browning, 2014 Chairman

                                                                                    Board of Commissioners

                                                                                    Glynn County, Georgia

Attest:

 

 

      s/Cindee Overstreet           

Cindee S. Overstreet, Clerk